Thursday, August 09, 2007

Been Gone & The Meme Thang

Been gone for quite a while. Sorry and all that. All I can say in my defense is that a)life stuff has been extra nutty (nothing truly horrendous, just a lot of it) and b)I haven't really had much to say about nothin'.

The photo pretty much sums up the weirdness that's been going on. I was walking through the living room and heard a strange popping, crackling sound - almost like pockets of sap exploding in a wood fire. I go to the door and open it. Nope, no fire, no hail, just the glass in my poor door slowly and methodically shattering. All I can think is that the wood warped (we've had a hellaciously good monsoon season this year) and put enough pressure on the glass to crack it. Our repairman was on vacation, so it was almost two weeks before we could get it fixed. Sorry, I'm not a sissy, but I don't think I could have taken the door off the hinges and dragged it down to get it replaced. Besides, I'm not all that damn good at DIY involving shattered glass.

Over the past 6 weeks the hubster's car over-heated on the way to Cottonwood (I had to go pick him up), been in an auto accident (not his fault & no one got hurt), had a tire blow-out on the highway just outside of Phoenix (this was just yesterday), gotten a screw puncture in the replacement tire (today), and spent an insane amount of time out of town for work shit (ongoing). I had to call the plumber for the kitchen sink and damn near had a flood a few weeks later when (the night before the 4th of July) the water hose to the ice maker developed a pin-hole leak & the connection to the water pipe in the wall went ka-blooey. Fortunately, our neighbor's brother was visiting & he's a plumber. That one got fixed for the price of a 12-pack of beer. The radio transmitter is up, but has a 60 cycle hum that we haven't been able to locate because of aforementioned monsoons - you really wanna be up on a roof clutching a metal rod when there's lightening? Me neither. A radio engineer (friend of a friend) is coming over for brunch & will hopefully help resolve that issue Saturday.

So, y'know, nothing horrible, but a hell of a lot of it. It must end, and it must end soon. So sayeth Angie, and it damn well better be true.

Writing went on the backburner, but has come firmly back into the foreground. It's going well, though not on my original timetable. Whatever, it's working and you'll hear no complaints from me on this front. So...moving on (extremely late) to the meme tag. Forgive me if my responses are a little on the cranky side. Cranky or no, they're more or less true - even if my glass has recently been more like the first pic than the second, much prettier and poetic one.



When the ubiquitous Granny J tags you, ya gotta give it up and do the meme thing. I guess this particular "Glass" meme (and no, I'm not talkin' street slang for meth) was started by a blogger named "Starbucker" with this post. I've been stuck, oddly enough, in literal-mind-mode, so this should be...in'erestin'.

1. How full is your glass?

Um, what? Okay, okay. I'll play the metaphor game. My glass is full, even though I can't always get the stuff out of it I'm looking for. If you'd asked me this philosophical-ish question when I was younger, you'd have gotten the snippy answer that I had "half a glass of water - not half full or half empty, but simply half." I had some notion that I was neither an optimist nor a pessimist, but a realist. My concept of realism and reality has shifted, and perhaps mellowed a bit over the years. The frustration of trying to get at the stuff in/behind/on the other side of the glass has not.

2. What kind of glass is it?

A metaphorical one, dammit.

3. What's in the glass?

Y'know, stuff. Mostly writing stuff, sometimes images, sometimes ideas or simply phrases.

4. Reason's for 1, 2 & 3.

Um...'cause I said so.

If anyone wants to join in, feel free to do so. Me, I've got some work to do and a house to clean before Saturday brunch. Here's wishing us all general goodness and that those pesky, trouble-making gremlins take an extended holiday.

4 Comments:

At 6:38 PM, Blogger dink said...

Glad you're back. Glad transmitter is up. Glad nobody's on the roof in a lightening storm.

AND I'm exceptionally glad about the writing. cool.

Sorry about the plumbing, car mishaps, and shattering glass.

Odd and interesting meme. ;-)

 
At 8:26 PM, Blogger Granny J said...

Welcome back, Angie -- you've been missed!

 
At 9:40 PM, Blogger angie said...

Nice to be back! Now if the gremlins would just lay off - I haven't had water service for several hours due to a water main problem & my internet finally came back (wonder if the cable line was somehow involved in the water main trauma/drama?). I dunno, but this is sadly becoming typical...not that I'm whining or anything.

:o)

 
At 6:43 AM, Blogger Terry Starbucker said...

Angie, thanks for participating in this meme - I liked your reasoning too; short and to the point (I thought of using "because I said so" myself but I didn't have the nerve - I'm glad someone did!). And I truly hope your recent string of misfortunes are at an end....because I said so.

That felt good. :-)

All the best!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home